EDUCATION

MFA, Painting, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

MAE, Art Education, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

BFA, Painting and 2-D studies cum laude, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA                                   

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 Panrabble Assimilation, Cochenour Gallery, Georgetown College, Georgetown, KY (January-March)

2012 The Thirteen and the Seventeen, Sinclair Galleries, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, IA

2010 Graves and Resurrections (MFA Thesis Exhibition), Clifton Cultural Center, Cincinnati, OH

2009 Peripheral, PipeLine Gallery, University of Cincinnati, OH

 

SELECTED FELLOWSHIPS/AWARDS

2015  Curator’s Choice Award, Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, Part 2, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Curator: Yuko Nii

2014 Honorable Mention,  North American Print and Drawing Exhibition, Arts Visalia Visual Art Center, Visalia, CA

Faculty, Research, and Creativity Works Grant (FRCWG), University of Southern Indiana

2013 Award of Excellence, Celebrate The Healing Power of ART, Manhattan Arts International, NY, NY

2011 Second Place, 4th Annual Naturally Nude, Ciao Gallery, Jackson, WY

2009 Graduate Student Research Fellowship.  University Research Council, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 

Second Place, The Nude in Contemporary Art, A.D. Gallery, Pembroke, NC

2008 Best in Show, Inspired Women in Art, Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana, Evansville, IN

First Place, Working Together, Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana, Evansville, IN 

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2015

WAH Bridges Self, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Juror:  Richard Sanchez (juried)

The Big Draw, Catalyst Gallery, Beacon, New York Juror: Theresa Goodman (juried)

What Do You Wish?, Staten Island Ferry Terminal, Staten Island, NY

To Spoke with Angels Tongues, Arthouse Kunst Etagen Pankow, Berlin, Germany

2014                                   

Imagining Equality, The International Museum of Women and the Global Fund for Women, online (juried) 

North American Print and Drawing Exhibition, Arts Visalia Visual Art Center, Visalia, CA.  Juror: Roxanne Sexauer (juried)

Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, Part 1, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Juror: Claire Gilman (juried)

Water, KargArt, Istanbul, Turkey (open)

Happy Birthday Mr. Yeats, Kinnagrelly House, Collooney, County Sligo, Ireland (open)

Borders, Strasbourg Central Station, Strasbourg, France (open)

East, West, North, Evansville Museum of Art, Evansville, IN (faculty/invitational)

Innovating Traditions, Madisonville Community College, Madisonville, KY (faculty/invitational) 

East, West, North, Evansville Museum of Art, Evansville, IN (faculty/invitational)

 2013

Dream Reliquary at Wunder Kammer, London, UK, collaboration with artist Caledonia Curry a.k.a. Swoon (open)                                    

NJC: Works on Paper, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, Loveladies, NJ, juror: Margot Norton (juried)                                   

It’s Not The Heat, It’s The Humidity, St. Louis Artists’ Guild, St. Louis MO, juror: Paula Katz (juried)

Celebrate The Healing Power of ART, Manhattan Arts International, NY, NY, Jurors: Jill Conner, Barbara Markoff, Renée Phillips (juried)

6x6x2013, Rochester Contemporary Art Center's (RoCo), Rochester, NY (open)

Corn Art Online Project, Hamburg Germany (open)

Cartographic Project, Jill Berry publication, Superior, CO (open)

What is Life to You (mail art), Iowa City, IA (open)

PANDORA'S BOX (mail art), Bradner, OH (open)

East, West, North, Evansville Museum of Art, Evansville, IN (faculty/invitational)