EDUCATION

MFA, Painting, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

MAE, Art Education, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

BFA, Painting and 2-D studies cum laude, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA                                   

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

Over Saturated, Joan Derryberry Gallery, Tennessee Tech, Cookeville, TN

Panrabble Assimilation, Cochenour Gallery, Georgetown College, Georgetown, KY (January-March)

The Thirteen and the Seventeen, Sinclair Galleries, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, IA

Graves and Resurrections (MFA Thesis Exhibition), Clifton Cultural Center, Cincinnati, OH

Peripheral, PipeLine Gallery, University of Cincinnati, OH

 

SELECTED FELLOWSHIPS/AWARDS

Curator’s Choice Award, Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, Part 2, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Curator: Yuko Nii

Honorable Mention,  North American Print and Drawing Exhibition, Arts Visalia Visual Art Center, Visalia, CA

Faculty, Research, and Creativity Works Grant (FRCWG), University of Southern Indiana

Award of Excellence, Celebrate The Healing Power of ART, Manhattan Arts International, NY, NY

Second Place, 4th Annual Naturally Nude, Ciao Gallery, Jackson, WY

Graduate Student Research Fellowship.  University Research Council, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 

Second Place, The Nude in Contemporary Art, A.D. Gallery, Pembroke, NC

Best in Show, Inspired Women in Art, Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana, Evansville, IN

First Place, Working Together, Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana, Evansville, IN 

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

WAH Bridges Self, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Juror:  Richard Sanchez (juried)

The Big Draw, Catalyst Gallery, Beacon, New York Juror: Theresa Goodman (juried)

Imagining Equality, The International Museum of Women and the Global Fund for Women, online (juried) 

North American Print and Drawing Exhibition, Arts Visalia Visual Art Center, Visalia, CA.  Juror: Roxanne Sexauer (juried)

Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, Part 1, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY Juror: Claire Gilman (juried)                                 

NJC: Works on Paper, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, Loveladies, NJ, juror: Margot Norton (juried)                                   

It’s Not The Heat, It’s The Humidity, St. Louis Artists’ Guild, St. Louis MO, juror: Paula Katz (juried)

Celebrate The Healing Power of ART, Manhattan Arts International, NY, NY, Jurors: Jill Conner, Barbara Markoff, Renée Phillips (juried)